How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Antworten
Maxiq4
Beiträge: 24
Registriert: Sonntag 2. November 2008, 17:23

How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von Maxiq4 » Freitag 31. Dezember 2010, 19:31

happy new year.

I want to send some string on rs232
like: ## freq:350//##duty:45$$

I can send it no problem,
But I wanna changed ONLY values when sending.
other charaters always same

example:
## freq:2345//##duty:67$$
## freq:1000//##duty:05$$
## freq:15//##duty:20$$

thank you
Dateianhänge
1.prj
(2.2 KiB) 196-mal heruntergeladen

KAKTUS
Beiträge: 645
Registriert: Samstag 18. Oktober 2008, 21:12

Re: How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von KAKTUS » Freitag 31. Dezember 2010, 21:53

Hi Maxiq4 ( from where did you come from?)

Don't use "Numeric Input" for strings.

Try this... Check settings in "$CS1"
Dateianhänge
addstringandsend.prj
(3.32 KiB) 239-mal heruntergeladen
stachlige Grüße, Kaktus

Maxiq4
Beiträge: 24
Registriert: Sonntag 2. November 2008, 17:23

Re: How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von Maxiq4 » Sonntag 2. Januar 2011, 10:34

thanks again your interesting kaktus

how can I use slider or like volume potantiometer for input "changing string values, freq and dutys" ?
is it possible ?

Im from istanbul :)

KAKTUS
Beiträge: 645
Registriert: Samstag 18. Oktober 2008, 21:12

Re: How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von KAKTUS » Sonntag 2. Januar 2011, 16:45

This question is to easy, do it yourself. (Replace the $Edt)

Whats about my example, is it working, did you test it with real Hardware?
stachlige Grüße, Kaktus

Maxiq4
Beiträge: 24
Registriert: Sonntag 2. November 2008, 17:23

Re: How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von Maxiq4 » Sonntag 2. Januar 2011, 18:57

KAKTUS hat geschrieben:This question is to easy, do it yourself. (Replace the $Edt)

Whats about my example, is it working, did you test it with real Hardware?
KAKTUS;
Im test it on the proteus not real, its working like.

its work but I need some addition,
when the first run, it must send one time last setting to rs232 (for exampe freq:150 duty:23)

KAKTUS
Beiträge: 645
Registriert: Samstag 18. Oktober 2008, 21:12

Re: How can I changed values when I send string on RS232?

Beitrag von KAKTUS » Sonntag 2. Januar 2011, 20:20

take PON ( Makes Reset at Power on) and connect it with COm String transmit. Put the needed String to the Input.s
stachlige Grüße, Kaktus

Antworten

Zurück zu „Thema RS232“