Issue with Test feature

Wir bemühen uns Ihre Fragestellung zu beantworten.
Antworten
PeepoUK
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: Montag 10. September 2018, 12:37

Issue with Test feature

Beitrag von PeepoUK » Mittwoch 23. Oktober 2019, 09:03

Hello
I have recently reproduced a large PCB from 1983 which is pretty much finished, but the Test feature seems to be acting strange. I will try and explain using some shots of a part of the board.

Here is the sprint view of the top of the board:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7kcfrw4hqwazwyd/Top.png?dl=0

And the section of the board in photoview:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gg26d6zo23r3o ... o.png?dl=0

If I select one of the GND pins with the test probe, the software correctly lights up the entire GND plane (Which is correct):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7yoxat6403e2w ... t.png?dl=0

However, if I then select some other via/track, it lights up correctly, but so does the entire GND plane also (U1 pin 2 selected):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s01jmlj7wmeiy ... n.png?dl=0

Surely that shouldn't be possible? Because if those are connected then it should have lit up as well when I clicked GND at the start?

I would appreciate if anybody has any suggestions of what could be happening here please?
NB: This does not happen on a previous similar board I created in Sprint, the main difference is that on this board I drew everything without masks and added a mask to the entire board (both sides) once everything else was complete.

Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.

abacom
Site Admin
Beiträge: 3443
Registriert: Dienstag 23. September 2008, 10:54
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Issue with Test feature

Beitrag von abacom » Mittwoch 23. Oktober 2019, 09:37

Yes, this looks strange.
To check this, I will need the orininal LAY file instead of the screenshots.
You may publish your LAY file here in the forum, or if you don't want to publish it, you can also send us your file by email to:
info@abacom-online.de
ABACOM support

PeepoUK
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: Montag 10. September 2018, 12:37

Re: Issue with Test feature

Beitrag von PeepoUK » Donnerstag 24. Oktober 2019, 13:01

Fixed in the latest update.
Fantastic quick support. Thank you very much.
:D

Antworten

Zurück zu „SPRINT-LAYOUT SOFTWARE Support“